Is Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- dry whole milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- butter
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk), Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Lemon Zest (lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Whey
Check Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Snack · Loaf


