Is Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dry whole milk
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk), Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Lemon Zest (lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Whey
Check Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Snack · Loaf


