Is Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin cookie with a warm, spicy-sweet flavor and a firm snap; reviewers commonly report pronounced zest and lingering warmth. Frequently enjoyed alone as a snack, alongside hot beverages, or crumbled over ice cream and yogurt. Opinions vary on spice intensity, with several reviewers calling it bold rather than mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, Crystallized ginger (ginger, sugar), Butter, Brown sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Natural flavor, Salt, Baking soda, Xanthan gum. Contains Milk and Eggs. May contain tree nuts and soy.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(4 reviews)

So Much ginger!

I love ginger so these were wonderful for me. There are large chunks of candied ginger throughout, so if that doesn’t sound good, skip these cookies. Otherwise, they are crisp and delicious!

jengouldOct 15, 2022

Delicious !

With chunks of candies ginger. Perfect tea accompaniment

tasty
AswierczekApr 29, 2022

Tate’s ginger zinger cookies

Delicious!!

ffharvieJul 5, 2021

Where to buy

Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping