Is Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin cookies deliver a bright lemon flavor and a snappy, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, pronounced citrus taste, balanced sweetness, and reliable packaging that preserves freshness across many online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Sugar, Butter, Liquid Egg White, Natural Flavor, Milk, Lemon Oil, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains: Milk And Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee