Is Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Peanut Butter Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cellulose, soybeans, lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEINS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MICELLAR CASEIN), ERYTHRITOL, PEANUTS, WATER, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, ALMONDS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CELLULOSE, SOYBEANS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEANUT OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING SODA, CORN SYRUP, SUCRALOSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Peanut Butter Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cookie Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertGarnishing