Is Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY FLOUR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL (EGG WHITES, YEAST, CITRIC FLAVOUR, DRIED ALBUMEN ACID), ENZYMES POWDERED SUGAR TOPPING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go