Is Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried albumen acid
- egg whites
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
- enzymes powdered sugar topping: dextrose
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
dried albumen acid
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY FLOUR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL (EGG WHITES, YEAST, CITRIC FLAVOUR, DRIED ALBUMEN ACID), ENZYMES POWDERED SUGAR TOPPING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


