Is Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat four niacin
  • wheat flour
  • pastry flour
  • oats
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • less than 2%- coloring
  • +5 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

454 COOKIE BASE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, NISINPREPARATION (PRESERVATIVE]), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SALT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), BROWN SUGAR, PASTRY FLOUR, SUGAR, OATS, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%- COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, SOY OIL), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [VITAMIN E - TO PROTECT FRESHNESS] CONTAINS MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT (PROPYLENEGLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA

Check Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go