Is Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's minis milk chocolate candies

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

454 COOKIE BASE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, NISINPREPARATION (PRESERVATIVE]), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SALT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), BROWN SUGAR, PASTRY FLOUR, SUGAR, OATS, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%- COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, SOY OIL), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [VITAMIN E - TO PROTECT FRESHNESS] CONTAINS MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT (PROPYLENEGLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA

Check Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go