Is Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- skim milk
- lactose
- milkfat
- milk
- eggs
- propyleneglycol
- natural and artificial flavoring
- natural & artificial flavor
- enzymes
- +9 more
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
454 COOKIE BASE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, NISINPREPARATION (PRESERVATIVE]), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SALT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), BROWN SUGAR, PASTRY FLOUR, SUGAR, OATS, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%- COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, SOY OIL), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [VITAMIN E - TO PROTECT FRESHNESS] CONTAINS MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT (PROPYLENEGLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA
Check Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


