Is Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propyleneglycol
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavoring
- natural & artificial flavor
- +3 more
propyleneglycol
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
454 COOKIE BASE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, NISINPREPARATION (PRESERVATIVE]), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SALT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), BROWN SUGAR, PASTRY FLOUR, SUGAR, OATS, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%- COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, SOY OIL), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [VITAMIN E - TO PROTECT FRESHNESS] CONTAINS MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT (PROPYLENEGLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA
Check Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Shoppe Fresh Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


