Is Bake Shoppe White Artisan Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS SL766 CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED INGREDIENTS ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINEMONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUMPROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUMATEAROYL LACTYLETE, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBICACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE.

Check Bake Shoppe White Artisan Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking