Is Baked Beans And Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sausage filled into edible alginate casings
- 62% pork
- pork drinde
- 18% pork sausages
- calcium carbonate
sausage filled into edible alginate casings
Dietitian noteSausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
38% Haricot Beans, 29% Tomatoes, 18% Pork Sausages (62% Pork, Water, Pork Drinde, Wheat Flour /Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Calcium Lactate; Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates; Ground Ginger, Ground White Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Sage), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Oil. Sausage filled into edible alginate casings
Check Baked Beans And Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked Beans And Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Meat · Can


