Is BAKED BEANS, CHIPOTLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham flavor
  • onion powder and natural flavors

ham flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PASTE, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SPICES), SOYBEAN OIL, HAM FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ONION POWDER AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, MOLASSES, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER AND SPICES.

Check BAKED BEANS, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep