Is BAKED BEANS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory and mildly tangy flavor with a glossy, saucy consistency; the texture is generally soft and tender, occasionally mushy per reviewers. Commonly used as a warm side at barbecues, on toast, or alongside grilled meats; reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste, though some cite excess sweetness and occasional thin sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEANS (NAVY BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BEEF WITH BEEF BROTH (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT, WATER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED PEPPER POWDER.

Check BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep