Is BAKED BEANS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavors

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE BEANS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICES, MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEET POWDER, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH.

Check BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go