Is Baked Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e1422

e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Small White Beans (Minimum 61%), Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomatoes (Minimum 26%)) (Reconstituted from Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Salt (Non-iodated), Chemically Modified Maize Starch (E1422), Spices.

Check Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep