Is baked beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

navy beans (44%), water, tomato puree (5%), sugar, modified maize starch (1422), salt, herbs , spices,

Check baked beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep