Is Baked Brown Sugar Ham Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural maple type flavor
  • propylene glycol and natural flavors
  • potassium lactate

natural maple type flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Maple Type Flavor (Propylene Glycol And Natural Flavors), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring

Check Baked Brown Sugar Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking