Is BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
whey protein concentrate
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized baked rounds offer a pronounced savory, cheesy flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, creamy interior; commonly served warm as appetizer or snack, they are popular on party platters and with dipping sauces. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven texture or greasiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Safflower), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor

Check BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go