Is BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS, BAKED CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter milkj
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • chaddar cheese
  • whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy curls deliver a pronounced cheddar punch and a crisp, crunchy bite favored for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers commonly mention consistent crunch and bold flavor, occasional broken pieces in bags, and suitability for dipping or topping salads, with many citing it as easy, flavorful snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHADDAR CHEESE ??(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALTR, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BUTTER MILKJ, SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW #5, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS, BAKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS, BAKED CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go