Is BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS, BAKED CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • chaddar cheese
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy curls deliver a pronounced cheddar punch and a crisp, crunchy bite favored for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers commonly mention consistent crunch and bold flavor, occasional broken pieces in bags, and suitability for dipping or topping salads, with many citing it as easy, flavorful snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHADDAR CHEESE ??(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALTR, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BUTTER MILKJ, SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW #5, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS, BAKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS, BAKED CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go