Is BAKED CHEESE BALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW #0 AND YELLOW #5), LACTIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BAKED CHEESE BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go