Is BAKED CHEESE CURLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN CURLS (CORN MEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #6 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.

Check BAKED CHEESE CURLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go