Is Baked cheese snack crackers, cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese made from skim milk
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola and/or soybean and/or palm oil (with tbhq for freshness), cheddar cheese** and cheese made from skim milk (skim milk, whey, milk protein concentrate, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto extract for color), contains 2% or less of: salt, paprika, yeast extract, yeast, paprika oleoresin and annatto and turmeric extracts for color, baking soda, natural flavors.

Check Baked cheese snack crackers, cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping