Is Baked cheese snack crackers, cheddar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola and/or soybean and/or palm oil (with tbhq for freshness), cheddar cheese** and cheese made from skim milk (skim milk, whey, milk protein concentrate, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto extract for color), contains 2% or less of: salt, paprika, yeast extract, yeast, paprika oleoresin and annatto and turmeric extracts for color, baking soda, natural flavors.

Check Baked cheese snack crackers, cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping