Is Baked Cheese Snack Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • salt, paprika, natural flavor, leavening
  • enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola And/or Soybean Oil (with TBHQ And Citric Acid For Freshness), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Enzyme Modified Skim Milk Cheddar Cheese Product (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Whey And Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Yeast, Baking Soda), Yeast Extract, Color (Paprika Oleoresin, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract), Enzymes

Check Baked Cheese Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichLunch