Is Baked Cheetos Oven Baked Crunchy Whole Grain Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 104 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • magnesium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Corn Meal, Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sea Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Guanylate, And Skim Milk. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Baked Cheetos Oven Baked Crunchy Whole Grain Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 104 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baked Cheetos Oven Baked Crunchy Whole Grain Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 104 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go