Is Baked croutons Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

salt mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour Malted Barley Flour), Water, Sour Culture, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Wheat Germ, Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Wheat & Rye, Millet Garlic Spread: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Salt Mono & Diglycerides, Artificial Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene, Garlic Powder, Lecithin, Parsley, Flakes, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate

Check Baked croutons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingGarnishing