Is BAKED FRIES POTATO & CORN SNACKS, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part skim milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactic acid
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURES PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, ASCORBIC ACID), POTATO FLAKES.

Check BAKED FRIES POTATO & CORN SNACKS, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go