Is BAKED FRIES POTATO & CORN SNACKS, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURES PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, ASCORBIC ACID), POTATO FLAKES.
Check BAKED FRIES POTATO & CORN SNACKS, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED FRIES POTATO & CORN SNACKS, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


