Is Baked Potato Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- light cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Light Cream, Onions, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Celery, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Base Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Paste, Chives, Garlic, Hot Pepper Sauce Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Spice And Nisin Preparation
Check Baked Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


