Is Baked snack crackers, cheddar cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese made from skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), canola and/or soybean and/or palm oil (with tbhq for freshness), cheddar cheese* and cheese made from skim milk (skim milk, whey, milk protein concentrate, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto extract for color), contains 2% or less of: salt, paprika, yeast extract, yeast, paprika oleoresin and annatto and turmeric extracts for color, baking soda, natural flavors.
Check Baked snack crackers, cheddar cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked snack crackers, cheddar cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


