Is Baked Tofu - Teriyaki Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy sauce
  • organic soybeans

organic soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sauce (water, organic soybeans, organic alcohol less than 2%, organic wheat, salt, lactic acid, organic vinegar, organic soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, organic alcohol less than 2%, organic wheat, salt, lactic acid, organic vinegar), organic cane sugar, organic ginger puree (organic ginger, water, citric acid), organic garlic puree (organic garlic, water, citric acid), organic natural flavor, toasted sesame oil), rice vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic ginger puree (organic ginger, water, citric acid), organic garlic puree (organic garlic, water, citric acid), organic natural flavor, toasted sesame oil.

Check Baked Tofu - Teriyaki Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go