Is BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL, CORN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CORN FLOUR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, LESS THAN 1.5% - LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR, TOMATO, ONION, CHILI POWDER, GARLIC, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM OXIDE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPERS.

Check BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrispCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go