Is BAKED TURKEY BITES PROTEIN SNACKS, JALAPENO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • natural flavor

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, DRIED JALAPENOS, JALAPENO FLAVOR POWDER (NATURAL FLAVOR), CELERY JUICE POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, GROUND JALAPENO, RED PEPPER

Check BAKED TURKEY BITES PROTEIN SNACKS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BAKED TURKEY BITES PROTEIN SNACKS, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep