Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- flavoring
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED ZITI BASE (ITALIAN BASE [MEAT SAUCE {POMAROLA SAUCE BASE (VINE RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH SAUTEED ONIONS, FRESH GROUND CARROT PUREE, BLEND OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, FRESH BASIL LEAVES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID)}, GROUND BEEF, YELLOW ONION, ITALIAN SAUSAGE {PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID}, SUGAR, POMACE OLIVE OIL, GARLIC {GARLIC, WATER, SOY OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND DEXTROSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), COOKED PENNE RIGATE (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Piece


