Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED ZITI BASE (ITALIAN BASE [MEAT SAUCE {POMAROLA SAUCE BASE (VINE RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH SAUTEED ONIONS, FRESH GROUND CARROT PUREE, BLEND OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, FRESH BASIL LEAVES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID)}, GROUND BEEF, YELLOW ONION, ITALIAN SAUSAGE {PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID}, SUGAR, POMACE OLIVE OIL, GARLIC {GARLIC, WATER, SOY OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND DEXTROSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), COOKED PENNE RIGATE (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Piece


