Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED ZITI BASE (ITALIAN BASE [MEAT SAUCE {POMAROLA SAUCE BASE (VINE RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH SAUTEED ONIONS, FRESH GROUND CARROT PUREE, BLEND OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, FRESH BASIL LEAVES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID)}, GROUND BEEF, YELLOW ONION, ITALIAN SAUSAGE {PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID}, SUGAR, POMACE OLIVE OIL, GARLIC {GARLIC, WATER, SOY OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND DEXTROSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), COOKED PENNE RIGATE (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch