Is Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Dairy Product Solids Milk.Contains 2 % or Less of Each of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono-diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Artificial Flavor, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg Whites, Soy Flour, Whole Eggs, Banana Puree, Ascorbic Acid, Water, Canola Oil, Walnuts, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, and Natural Flavors
Check Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


