Is Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dairy product solids milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Dairy Product Solids Milk.Contains 2 % or Less of Each of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono-diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Artificial Flavor, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg Whites, Soy Flour, Whole Eggs, Banana Puree, Ascorbic Acid, Water, Canola Oil, Walnuts, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, and Natural Flavors
Check Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


