Is Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg whites
- eggs
- whole eggs
- dairy product solids milk
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Dairy Product Solids Milk.Contains 2 % or Less of Each of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono-diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Artificial Flavor, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg Whites, Soy Flour, Whole Eggs, Banana Puree, Ascorbic Acid, Water, Canola Oil, Walnuts, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, and Natural Flavors
Check Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


