Is Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Dairy Product Solids Milk.Contains 2 % or Less of Each of the Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono-diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Artificial Flavor, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg Whites, Soy Flour, Whole Eggs, Banana Puree, Ascorbic Acid, Water, Canola Oil, Walnuts, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, and Natural Flavors

Check Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakehouse All Natural Banana Nut Bread is available at 3 retailers

KrogerSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep