No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Bakehouse Apple Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, Contains ), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Animal Fat), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471,322, (From Soy), Antioxidant , Nature Identical Flavour), Thickener, From Maize, Baking, Powder (Contains Raising Agents , Wheat Starch), Food Acid, Colour (160B), Glaze (Milk Protein, Soya Lecithin), Cassia

Check Bakehouse Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Bakehouse Apple Pie | Spoonful