No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Bakehouse Apple Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, Contains ), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Animal Fat), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471,322, (From Soy), Antioxidant , Nature Identical Flavour), Thickener, From Maize, Baking, Powder (Contains Raising Agents , Wheat Starch), Food Acid, Colour (160B), Glaze (Milk Protein, Soya Lecithin), Cassia

Check Bakehouse Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Bakehouse Apple Pie | Spoonful