Is Bakehouse Bread Company Apple Spice, Apple Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALL PURPOSE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, APPLES, EGGS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWEETENER BLEND (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN), VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)
Check Bakehouse Bread Company Apple Spice, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakehouse Bread Company Apple Spice, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


