Is Bakehouse Bread Company Banana Bread Loaves, Banana Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched flour bleached

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, WALNUTS, WHEAT BRAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SWEETENER BLEND (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN), SALT, SUGAR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Bakehouse Bread Company Banana Bread Loaves, Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go