Is Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter emulsion flavor
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

butter emulsion flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). SWEETENER BLEND (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN), BUTTER EMULSION FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT

Check Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee