Is Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- butter emulsion flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). SWEETENER BLEND (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN), BUTTER EMULSION FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT
Check Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


