Is Bakehouse Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 481

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wholegrain Wheat Flour [Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid] Water, Wheat Flour (Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Yeast, White Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil, lodised Salt, Wheat Malt Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Wheat Bran, Wheat Germ, Emulsifiers (472e, 481). Processing Aid (Wheat)

Check Bakehouse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch